Jump to content


Photo

Windows 7 and Jag Emu's


15 replies to this topic

#1 LinkoVitch

LinkoVitch

    Great giana sister

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester, UK
  • Interests:Cycling (road mainly, but XC MTB too). Coding, mostly Atari Jaguar but also tools for Windows etc.

Posted 17 March 2011 - 03:11 PM

Hi
Are there any Jag Emu's out there that play nice with Windows 7? I tried firing one up a while ago and it just died on its arse and was a bit unhappy.. anyone got any to work?



#2 Zerosquare

Zerosquare

    Rick dangerous

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,122 posts

Posted 17 March 2011 - 05:52 PM

CITATION(LinkoVitch @ 17 Mar 2011, 15:11) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi
Are there any Jag Emu's out there that play nice with Windows 7? I tried firing one up a while ago and it just died on its arse and was a bit unhappy.. anyone got any to work?
I don't know if Project Tempest works with Windows 7.

Virtual Jaguar used to have lots of problems under Windows Vista, but IIRC, they did eventually fix it (which should probably make it work for Windows 7 as well), though you had to get it from their source code tree, as it wasn't available as a standard downloadable version. I think there's a topic about it on the official VJ forums.
« Mon PC on dirait un Amiga tellement c'est instable » – GT Turbo
« Soit A un niveau d'absurdité, il existe un post N tel que... » – Azrael et al., 2006

#3 Matmook

Matmook

    Super sprint

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 652 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Angers (à côté)

Posted 17 March 2011 - 08:13 PM

PT works fine on Windows 7 (at least on 32bit version) !
Matmook

#4 LinkoVitch

LinkoVitch

    Great giana sister

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester, UK
  • Interests:Cycling (road mainly, but XC MTB too). Coding, mostly Atari Jaguar but also tools for Windows etc.

Posted 17 March 2011 - 10:38 PM

thanks guys, I'll give em a try.

See how they do on Win7 64 bit... why they put 64 bit on a machine with 3GB of RAM I have no idea.. :/

#5 Zerosquare

Zerosquare

    Rick dangerous

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,122 posts

Posted 18 March 2011 - 12:51 AM

You should be thankful it's this way... Some manufacturers build machines with 4 GB of RAM or more, and bundle them with a 32-bit version of Windows Home Edition !
« Mon PC on dirait un Amiga tellement c'est instable » – GT Turbo
« Soit A un niveau d'absurdité, il existe un post N tel que... » – Azrael et al., 2006

#6 Sauron

Sauron
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 21 March 2011 - 08:48 AM

QUOTE (Zerosquare @ 17 Mar 2011, 18:51) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
You should be thankful it's this way... Some manufacturers build machines with 4 GB of RAM or more, and bundle them with a 32-bit version of Windows Home Edition !


Very true! My workstation at my previous job was one such system. blink.gif


FYI, I'm running Windows 7 64 bit on my tower (Athlon II x4 2.9Ghz, 4MB RAM) and PT works just fine. I haven't even tried Virtual Jag on here yet.

#7 LinkoVitch

LinkoVitch

    Great giana sister

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester, UK
  • Interests:Cycling (road mainly, but XC MTB too). Coding, mostly Atari Jaguar but also tools for Windows etc.

Posted 21 March 2011 - 04:14 PM

Tried it out last night, PT works a treat for me also smile.gif YAY! it even runs my code! biggrin.gif

Thanks for the help guys, I can now do even more coding as don't always need a jag handy.

#8 Cyrano Jones

Cyrano Jones

    formerly known as Mr Morden

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 237 posts

Posted 22 March 2011 - 12:59 AM

Just remember, your code might not be buggy:

PT doesnt:

....handle objects clipped at the top of the screen.
....handle any type of RMW CRY masking.
....have even remotely cycle accurate timing (so, go crazy and overload that vblank!)
....show objects on the correct Y line
....and many, many more!

But its still pretty good smile.gif

#9 Matmook

Matmook

    Super sprint

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 652 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Angers (à côté)

Posted 22 March 2011 - 10:12 AM

CITATION(Cyrano Jones @ 22 Mar 2011, 00:59) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
....handle any type of RMW CRY masking.

I use RMW bit in CRY mode in LadyBugged and it works in PT...but perhaps I'm lucky ! laugh.gif

Matmook

#10 LinkoVitch

LinkoVitch

    Great giana sister

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester, UK
  • Interests:Cycling (road mainly, but XC MTB too). Coding, mostly Atari Jaguar but also tools for Windows etc.

Posted 22 March 2011 - 10:41 AM

Oh yeah I know its far from perfect, but at least can give you something to play with or simple demo for those not blessed with a Jag setup to see it on.

I found it was forgetting whole rows of objects if I just resetted the emulation, but at least it ran my code smile.gif

#11 Cyrano Jones

Cyrano Jones

    formerly known as Mr Morden

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 237 posts

Posted 22 March 2011 - 11:44 PM

QUOTE (Matmook @ 22 Mar 2011, 10:12) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I use RMW bit in CRY mode in LadyBugged and it works in PT...but perhaps I'm lucky ! laugh.gif


Which version are you using? .95 doesnt seem to like things fiddlign with the lumi value.

#12 Zerosquare

Zerosquare

    Rick dangerous

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,122 posts

Posted 23 March 2011 - 02:38 AM

Same thing here -- the RMW effects in LadyBug don't work correctly in PT 0.95 for me.
« Mon PC on dirait un Amiga tellement c'est instable » – GT Turbo
« Soit A un niveau d'absurdité, il existe un post N tel que... » – Azrael et al., 2006

#13 Matmook

Matmook

    Super sprint

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 652 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Angers (à côté)

Posted 23 March 2011 - 09:02 AM

CITATION(Zerosquare @ 23 Mar 2011, 02:38) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Same thing here -- the RMW effects in LadyBug don't work correctly in PT 0.95 for me.

1.png
The "moving circle" on the right of "new game" on this screenshot use the RMW bit.

2.png

The level background use the RMW bit too for the transparency.

But perhaps we don't talk about the same thing...It will not be the first time I don't understand something... biggrin.gif
Matmook

#14 Zerosquare

Zerosquare

    Rick dangerous

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,122 posts

Posted 23 March 2011 - 11:07 AM

I just tested it again on PT 0.95 and you're right, it does work fine ! My memory is failing me...

Actually, this is very interesting, because RMW doesn't work correctly in PT for most other games (for example, the floating logos in Do The Same have a transparent background, instead of translucent)...



« Mon PC on dirait un Amiga tellement c'est instable » – GT Turbo
« Soit A un niveau d'absurdité, il existe un post N tel que... » – Azrael et al., 2006

#15 Matmook

Matmook

    Super sprint

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 652 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Angers (à côté)

Posted 23 March 2011 - 01:45 PM

CITATION(Zerosquare @ 23 Mar 2011, 11:07) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I just tested it again on PT 0.95 and you're right, it does work fine ! My memory is failing me...

Actually, this is very interesting, because RMW doesn't work correctly in PT for most other games (for example, the floating logos in Do The Same have a transparent background, instead of translucent)...

You're right !
The only difference with DTS and LB is the depth of the bitmap used for those "mask" : 16 bit in DTS, 8 or 4 bit in LB...
Matmook

#16 Cyrano Jones

Cyrano Jones

    formerly known as Mr Morden

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 237 posts

Posted 24 March 2011 - 03:40 AM

That could explain it - our new game is using 16bit RMW masks, and they dont work.



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users