IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Windows 7 and Jag Emu's
LinkoVitch
post 17 Mar 2011, 15:11
Post #1


Great giana sister
*

Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 9-11 06
From: Manchester, UK
Member No.: 148



Hi
Are there any Jag Emu's out there that play nice with Windows 7? I tried firing one up a while ago and it just died on its arse and was a bit unhappy.. anyone got any to work?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zerosquare
post 17 Mar 2011, 17:52
Post #2


Rick dangerous
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 2.111
Joined: 4-1 06
Member No.: 30



CITATION(LinkoVitch @ 17 Mar 2011, 15:11) *
Hi
Are there any Jag Emu's out there that play nice with Windows 7? I tried firing one up a while ago and it just died on its arse and was a bit unhappy.. anyone got any to work?
I don't know if Project Tempest works with Windows 7.

Virtual Jaguar used to have lots of problems under Windows Vista, but IIRC, they did eventually fix it (which should probably make it work for Windows 7 as well), though you had to get it from their source code tree, as it wasn't available as a standard downloadable version. I think there's a topic about it on the official VJ forums.


--------------------
« Mon PC on dirait un Amiga tellement c'est instable » – GT Turbo
« Soit A un niveau d'absurdité, il existe un post N tel que... » – Azrael et al., 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Matmook
post 17 Mar 2011, 20:13
Post #3


Super sprint
**

Group: Members
Posts: 651
Joined: 18-3 08
From: Angers (à côté)
Member No.: 194



PT works fine on Windows 7 (at least on 32bit version) !


--------------------
Matmook
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LinkoVitch
post 17 Mar 2011, 22:38
Post #4


Great giana sister
*

Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 9-11 06
From: Manchester, UK
Member No.: 148



thanks guys, I'll give em a try.

See how they do on Win7 64 bit... why they put 64 bit on a machine with 3GB of RAM I have no idea.. :/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zerosquare
post 18 Mar 2011, 00:51
Post #5


Rick dangerous
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 2.111
Joined: 4-1 06
Member No.: 30



You should be thankful it's this way... Some manufacturers build machines with 4 GB of RAM or more, and bundle them with a 32-bit version of Windows Home Edition !


--------------------
« Mon PC on dirait un Amiga tellement c'est instable » – GT Turbo
« Soit A un niveau d'absurdité, il existe un post N tel que... » – Azrael et al., 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sauron
post 21 Mar 2011, 08:48
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 11-11 06
Member No.: 151



QUOTE (Zerosquare @ 17 Mar 2011, 18:51) *
You should be thankful it's this way... Some manufacturers build machines with 4 GB of RAM or more, and bundle them with a 32-bit version of Windows Home Edition !


Very true! My workstation at my previous job was one such system. blink.gif


FYI, I'm running Windows 7 64 bit on my tower (Athlon II x4 2.9Ghz, 4MB RAM) and PT works just fine. I haven't even tried Virtual Jag on here yet.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LinkoVitch
post 21 Mar 2011, 16:14
Post #7


Great giana sister
*

Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 9-11 06
From: Manchester, UK
Member No.: 148



Tried it out last night, PT works a treat for me also smile.gif YAY! it even runs my code! biggrin.gif

Thanks for the help guys, I can now do even more coding as don't always need a jag handy.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cyrano Jones
post 22 Mar 2011, 00:59
Post #8


formerly known as Mr Morden
*

Group: Members
Posts: 228
Joined: 25-6 09
Member No.: 231



Just remember, your code might not be buggy:

PT doesnt:

....handle objects clipped at the top of the screen.
....handle any type of RMW CRY masking.
....have even remotely cycle accurate timing (so, go crazy and overload that vblank!)
....show objects on the correct Y line
....and many, many more!

But its still pretty good smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Matmook
post 22 Mar 2011, 10:12
Post #9


Super sprint
**

Group: Members
Posts: 651
Joined: 18-3 08
From: Angers (à côté)
Member No.: 194



CITATION(Cyrano Jones @ 22 Mar 2011, 00:59) *
....handle any type of RMW CRY masking.

I use RMW bit in CRY mode in LadyBugged and it works in PT...but perhaps I'm lucky ! laugh.gif


--------------------
Matmook
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LinkoVitch
post 22 Mar 2011, 10:41
Post #10


Great giana sister
*

Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 9-11 06
From: Manchester, UK
Member No.: 148



Oh yeah I know its far from perfect, but at least can give you something to play with or simple demo for those not blessed with a Jag setup to see it on.

I found it was forgetting whole rows of objects if I just resetted the emulation, but at least it ran my code smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cyrano Jones
post 22 Mar 2011, 23:44
Post #11


formerly known as Mr Morden
*

Group: Members
Posts: 228
Joined: 25-6 09
Member No.: 231



QUOTE (Matmook @ 22 Mar 2011, 10:12) *
I use RMW bit in CRY mode in LadyBugged and it works in PT...but perhaps I'm lucky ! laugh.gif


Which version are you using? .95 doesnt seem to like things fiddlign with the lumi value.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zerosquare
post 23 Mar 2011, 02:38
Post #12


Rick dangerous
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 2.111
Joined: 4-1 06
Member No.: 30



Same thing here -- the RMW effects in LadyBug don't work correctly in PT 0.95 for me.


--------------------
« Mon PC on dirait un Amiga tellement c'est instable » – GT Turbo
« Soit A un niveau d'absurdité, il existe un post N tel que... » – Azrael et al., 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Matmook
post 23 Mar 2011, 09:02
Post #13


Super sprint
**

Group: Members
Posts: 651
Joined: 18-3 08
From: Angers (à côté)
Member No.: 194



CITATION(Zerosquare @ 23 Mar 2011, 02:38) *
Same thing here -- the RMW effects in LadyBug don't work correctly in PT 0.95 for me.

Attached Image

The "moving circle" on the right of "new game" on this screenshot use the RMW bit.

Attached Image


The level background use the RMW bit too for the transparency.

But perhaps we don't talk about the same thing...It will not be the first time I don't understand something... biggrin.gif


--------------------
Matmook
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zerosquare
post 23 Mar 2011, 11:07
Post #14


Rick dangerous
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 2.111
Joined: 4-1 06
Member No.: 30



I just tested it again on PT 0.95 and you're right, it does work fine ! My memory is failing me...

Actually, this is very interesting, because RMW doesn't work correctly in PT for most other games (for example, the floating logos in Do The Same have a transparent background, instead of translucent)...




--------------------
« Mon PC on dirait un Amiga tellement c'est instable » – GT Turbo
« Soit A un niveau d'absurdité, il existe un post N tel que... » – Azrael et al., 2006
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Matmook
post 23 Mar 2011, 13:45
Post #15


Super sprint
**

Group: Members
Posts: 651
Joined: 18-3 08
From: Angers (à côté)
Member No.: 194



CITATION(Zerosquare @ 23 Mar 2011, 11:07) *
I just tested it again on PT 0.95 and you're right, it does work fine ! My memory is failing me...

Actually, this is very interesting, because RMW doesn't work correctly in PT for most other games (for example, the floating logos in Do The Same have a transparent background, instead of translucent)...

You're right !
The only difference with DTS and LB is the depth of the bitmap used for those "mask" : 16 bit in DTS, 8 or 4 bit in LB...


--------------------
Matmook
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cyrano Jones
post 24 Mar 2011, 03:40
Post #16


formerly known as Mr Morden
*

Group: Members
Posts: 228
Joined: 25-6 09
Member No.: 231



That could explain it - our new game is using 16bit RMW masks, and they dont work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30-10-2014 / 16:08